logo

Australia Skilled Migrant Visa

If you have skills, qualifications and/or experience that Australia needs you may be able to apply for a resident visa under the skilled migrant category.








Requirements


The Skilled Migrant Category is a point based system. This is based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and/or an offer of skilled employment. You must also meet English language, health, and character requirements.






Entitlements


  • This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:
  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

Get an Appointment


have Questions? Ask an Expert!

+44 (0) 208 864 4400

+44 (0) 7440 039 629