logo

Canada Quebec Entrepreneur Visa

The Quebec Entrepreneur category of Canadian immigration was designed to allow qualified business owners and managers the opportunity to obtain a Canada immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, provided that they can effectively create or acquire an agricultural, commercial or industrial business in the Province of Quebec.

After arriving in Canada, the Quebec Entrepreneurs will have to adhere to a number of conditions for at least one year throughout the course of the three years after having obtained their Permanent Resident status.








Requirements


  • You must have net assets of at least C$300,000 that have been legally obtained with, where applicable, your married or common-law spouse provided he or she is accompanying you.
  • You must have at least two years’ experience in running a business acquired during the five years preceding the date you submitted your application in a lawful and profitable business (agricultural, industrial or commercial) that you manage, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, controlling at least 25% of the capital equity.
  • You must have experience in running a business is here defined as the actual and full-time assuming of the responsibilities and duties related to the planning, management and control of material, financial and human resources, provided that such responsibilities and duties are not assumed in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma.


Entitlements


Find out how to apply for a visitor visa and get the forms you need. Our team will help you supply the right information when you submit your application





Get an Appointment


have Questions? Ask an Expert!

+44 (0) 208 864 4400

+44 (0) 7440 039 629