New Zealand Permanent Resident Visa

A permanent resident visa is usually the next step after a obtaining a resident visa. While resident visas only allow a person to re-enter New Zealand as a resident until a certain date, a permanent resident visa allows indefinite re-entry to New Zealand.

 

New Zealand Permanent Resident Visa Requirements

To be eligible for a permanent resident visa (PRV) you must:

• hold a resident visa, or have held one in the last three months

• hold, or have held, that resident visa for at least two years continuously

• have met any conditions that your resident visa was subject to

• meet relevant character requirements

 

New Zealand Permanent Resident Visa Entitlements

• You have no time limit on your travel conditions, meaning you are able to travel

   in and out of New Zealand (as a resident) at any time, as long as you have the

   permanent resident visa in your valid passport

• A permanent resident visa holder is eligible to apply for New Zealand

   citizenship after certain time.

 

 . . . for more information, please contact one of our offices.

 

All services are subject to respective terms and conditions.

Services List