UK Citizenship / Naturalisation

British Naturalisation is the process which allows foreign nationals that have been granted Indefinite Leave to Remain or settlement in the UK to become British citizens. To qualify for Naturalisation you should have been free from immigration time restrictions during the last 12 months of the residential qualifying period, which means holding Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) for 12 months or more.

 

According to British Nationality Act 1981, British citizenship is one of the six different forms of British nationality. The forms of nationality are:

 

British citizenship

British overseas citizenship

British overseas territories citizenship

British national (overseas)

British protected person

British subject

 

However, only British citizens and certain British subjects with right of abode through qualifying connections under the Immigration Act 1971, have the right to live and work in the UK. People holding one of the other forms of British nationality may live and work in the UK if their immigration status allows it.

 

Requirements for UK Naturalisation Application

must hold ILR for 12 month or more

must intend to continue living in the UK

must be of good character

must have Knowledge of English and Life in the UK

 

. . . for more information, please contact one of our offices.

 

 

All services are subject to respective terms and conditions.

Services List