UK Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) is permission to stay in the UK permanently and without any restriction to work or study. ILR is the usual route to becoming a naturalised UK citizen and requires the applicant to be settled in the UK. Migrants in the UK may be eligible to apply for permission to settle in the UK depending on the current visa they hold and after having lived legally in the UK for a certain period of time. Spouses/Partners and unmarried children under 18 years of age may be included on ILR application with the main applicant in the UK.

 

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) Requirements

To qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain, applicants must hold a qualifying visa and be currently living in the UK. Some of the current qualifying visas include:

*  Tier 1 (General) Visa

*  Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa

*  Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

*  Tier 2 (General) Visa

*  Spouse / PBS Dependent Visa

Most Indefinite Leave to Remain applicants are required to have lived in the UK for five (5) years, with the exception of:

 

Investor visa holders: who may be eligible for ILR after two (2) or three (3) years of having lived in the UK depending of their level of assets, investment and business activity in the UK;

Business visa holders: who may be eligible for ILR after three (3) years of having lived in the UK depending of their level of assets, investment and business activity in the UK.

Spouse/Partner visa holders: who may be eligible for ILR after two (2) years of having lived in the UK with their spouse and they applied for that visa before 9 July 2012.

 

Indefinite Leave to Remain applicants are required to continue to meet the requirements of their current visa and have a good knowledge of language and life in the UK.

 

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) Entitlements

Indefinite Leave to Remain entitles the holder to remain in the UK indefinitely to live, work or study without restrictions. ILR holders have access to the state benefits. Holders of Indefinite Leave to Remain are eligible to apply for British citizenship if they stay in the UK and meet other UK Naturalisation application requirements.

. . . for more information, please contact one of our offices.

 

All services are subject to respective terms and conditions. 

 

Services List