logo

UK Tier 1 Investor Visa

Under the UK’s points based immigration system, wealthy people can immigrate to the UK through investment under the Tier 1 (Investor) sub-category of Tier 1 if they have at least £2,000,000 to invest in the UK. UK Tier 1 (Investor) Visa is for non-European migrants who are willing to enter or stay in the United Kingdom. You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Investor) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months which is extendable to further 2 years visa. You may be able to apply for settlement (known as 'indefinite leave to remain') once you've been in the UK for 5 years. You are eligible to apply for ILR even after 2 or 3 years depending on the amount of investment you made in the UK.








Requirements


Tier 1 (Investor) Visa Requirements

  • You must have access to at least £2,000,000 to apply for Tier 1 (Investor) visa
  • You do not need to meet the English language requirement
  • You do not need to show maintenance funds to support yourself during your stay
  • You must provide a credible and viable business plan
  • You must provide tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test





Entitlements


Tier 1 (Investor) Visa Entitlements

  • You can invest £2,000,000 or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.
  • You can work fulltime or study in the UK
  • Tier 1 (Investor) entitles you to apply for settlement after 2 years if you invest £10 million, after 3 years if you invest £5 million or after 5 years. And even spouse and dependents may accompany you
  • Your spouse can work fulltime in the UK
  • You and your dependents are entitled for NHS (National Health Services)
  • Your children under the age of 18 can obtain free education in the UK

Get an Appointment