logo

UK Representative of an Overseas Business Visa

You can apply to come to the UK as a representative of an overseas business if you’re from outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland and you’re either:
  • the sole representative of an business who is planning to set up a UK branch or a wholly owned subsidiary for an overseas parent company. OR
  • an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation posted on a long-term assignment to the UK.
You may be able to apply for settlement (known as 'indefinite leave to remain') once you've been in the UK for 5 years.








Requirements


UK Rep. of an Overseas Business Visa Requirements

  • If you are coming to the UK as a Representative of an Overseas Business you must:
  • Intend to establish the company’s first commercial presence in the UK, e.g. a registered branch or a wholly owned subsidiary
  • Pass an approved English Language Test with at least CEFR level A1.
  • Be recruited and employed outside the UK by a company whose headquarters and principle place of business are outside UK
  • Have extensive related industry experience and knowledge
  • Hold a senior position within the company (but not be a major shareholder)
  • and have full authority to make decisions on its behalf


Entitlements


UK Rep. of an Overseas Business Visa Entitlements

  • You can work for your employer, full time.
  • You can bring your family ( ‘dependants’ ) with you to the UK.
  • You can apply to settle in the UK after you’ve completed 5 years.
  • You don`t have to show any investment.
  • You don`t have to maintain anu maintanance funds.
  • You can have Free Medical (NHS) for all the family.
  • Free Education for Children Under 18 years.
  • Your spouse can work full time.





Get an Appointment