logo

UK Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa

UK Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa is for non-European migrants who are willing to enter or stay in the United Kingdom and invest through setting up of a business or taking over an existing business in the UK. You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months. You may be able to apply for settlement (known as 'indefinite leave to remain') once you've been in the UK for 5 years. You can form an ‘Entrepreneurial team’ with one other Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicant and share the same investment funds)








Requirements


UK Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa Requirements


  • You must have access to at least £200,000 to apply for Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa OR You must have access to at least £50,000 if your investment is from one of the specified source
  • You must also meet the English language requirement
  • You must have maintenance funds to support yourself during your stay
  • You must provide a credible and viable business plan
  • You must provide tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
  • You must provide a criminal record certificate from any country you have stayed in for a total of 12 months or more over the last 10 years



Entitlements


UK Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa Entitlements


  • You can start up a new business or take over an existing business in the UK.
  • You are only required to invest in business in the UK after your visa application has been approved and before your application for an extension of stay
  • The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is a potential route to settlement in the UK and even spouse and dependents may accompany the visa holder
  • You can apply for settlement in the UK after 3 years provided you fulfill specific requirements
  • Your spouse can work fulltime in the UK
  • You and your dependents are entitled for NHS (National Health Services)
  • Your children under the age of 18 can obtain free education in the UK


Get an Appointment